Institute of Certified Bookkeepers
First Previous - Page 1 of 1 - Next Last

Invoicing - a GST service

  • Member in Practice
  • Practice Certificate
  • 1 post
  • # 118837

Hi,

Our business is registered for GST so we charge GST on our invocies ! we dont have exports.

Now we want to oncharge a South East Water charge we have paid so we invoiced the tenant + GST (thinking he can claim it back) he has quiered why GST on a GST free servcie.

I know I could treat it as a "re imbursement " gst free and credit it to the expense - but is that correct ?

Any feed back appreciated.

Cheers  Laughing

  • 34 posts
  • # 119062

Under the GST regime, an “invoice” or “tax invoice” means the tax invoice referred to in section 31 of the CGST Act, 2017. This section mandates issuance of invoice or a bill of supply for every supply of goods or services. It is not necessary that only a person supplying goods or services need to issue invoice.

First Previous - Page 1 of 1 - Next Last
loading