Institute of Certified Bookkeepers

ICB Website Usage

Welcome to the ICB website. By continuing to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use which, together with our privacy policy, govern ICB's relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please discontinue use of the website.

The term 'ICB' or 'us' or 'we' refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is Level 27, Rialto South Tower 525 Collins Street, Melbourne VIC 3000. Our company ABN 20 115 901 945. The term 'you' refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • We are committed to providing you with accurate, consistent and clear information to help you understand the world of bookkeeping, being in business and your rights, entitlements and obligations.
  • Bookkeepers helping bookkeepers helping business
  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice that forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of Australia.

The information on this website is the informed opinion of ICB. We have taken reasonable care to ensure that the information is correct. Wherever appropriate the information contains the date of publication and ICB endeavours to ensure all information remains current. Our world continues to evolve and change therefore it is wise to check the information contained herein.

If a member follows our information and it turns out to be incorrect, or it is misleading and you make a mistake as a result, we will take that into account when determining any investigation of you.

Some of the information on this website applies to a specific financial year. This is clearly marked. Make sure you have the information for the right year before making decisions based on that information.

If you feel that our information does not fully cover your circumstances, or you are unsure how it applies to you, please contact us. For full terms of use of the website go here.

ICB privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how ICB uses and protects any information that you give ICB when you use this website.

ICB is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

ICB may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

How we use your information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

When you complete the online registration form or update your profile in MyICB the information you provide is required to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • To improve our products and services
  • To periodically send members promotional emails about networking events, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. The file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites and this privacy statement does not govern such sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so as per the Privacy Act 1988. We may send you promotional information about third parties via email and the monthly newsletter. You can update your subscription preferences in MyICB.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or email us as soon as possible, at admin@icb.org.au or our office at L27 525 Collins Street. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Sales & Transactions

Cancellations

We want you to be happy with your purchase. Under the Australian consumer law you have the right to cancel an order of merchandise items prior to delivery or within seven working days beginning on the day after your item is delivered if the items if damaged or faulty.

If you wish to cancel your merchandise order you will be required to return the item to us within seven working days of the item's delivery to you. You will be responsible for the return postage costs. Once the item has been returned to ICB in an unused and saleable condition, you will receive a refund of the price you paid for the item.

Non-refundable items

Application fees, Membership Fees and Examination fees are non-refundable including membership fees and student registration fees.

Please note that we are unable to accept cancellations or offer refunds on any digital items once the download link has been emailed.

Paying your subscription and membership fees

Subscription and membership fees are payable each year by the due date unless written confirmation of intent to cease subscription payments, and thus resign, is received at least one month prior to the due date.

ICB reserves the right to charge an administration fee for any subscription/membership fees not paid in full by the due date. All members are governed by the ICB Professional Conduct Regulations, and by purchasing membership you are agreeing to abide by these regulations.

Dispatch times

Secure membership items such as Student Cards, Membership Cards and Certificates, Practice Certificates and Qualification Certificates undergo various checks and may take up to 28 days to be dispatched following an order.

Textbooks and merchandise items are dispatched on a weekly basis.

Lost Items

Please contact ICB on 1300 85 61 81 or admin@icb.org.au if you believe an item has been lost in the post.

Event Bookings

By booking an event ticket you agree to be bound by the Terms and Conditions of sale specified herein and any other provision as may be specified from time to time by ICB, or the venue owner. ICB / Venue Owner, their agents or employees shall not be liable for any death, personal injury (unless caused by negligence of ICB / Venue Owner or its agents and employees), loss, damage, however caused, while in the venue nor are they liable for any complaints, claims, refunds, or exchange for any reason, including without limitation, cancellation or postponement of the event.

Tickets are sold subject to the following conditions:

  • Once a sale is completed, no exchange of tickets will be made. No refunds will be made within 7 days of the event, except pursuant to event postponement or cancellation and at ICB's discretion.
    • Member cancellations received between 7 -14 days will be refunded less a $33 administration fee
    • Cancellations received up to 14 days prior to the event are fully refundable
  • ICB / Venue Owner reserves the right, without refund or compensation, to refuse admission/evict any person(s) whose conduct is disorderly or inappropriate.
  • ICB may add, withdraw or substitute agenda items and schedule, and/or vary advertised speakers, programmes, event times, seating arrangements, and audience capacity without prior notice.

Find a Bookkeeper Directory Use

For Visitors

The details of ICB member practices are provided by the practices themselves.

ICB is not responsible for the content nor does it make any recommendations or provide any warranties whatsoever in respect of any practice, product or service save that the owner is a member subject to the rules of ICB. Users of the Directory must satisfy themselves of the suitability and qualifications of the supplier and the product or service to be supplied before entering into any contract with a member's practice.

Unless explicitly stated otherwise, all rights including those in copyright in the content of this website are owned by or controlled for these purposes by The Institute of Certified Bookkeepers ("ICB"). Except as otherwise expressly permitted under copyright law or ICB's Terms of Use, the content of this site and the Find a Bookkeeper Directory may not be copied, stored, reproduced, republished, downloaded, posted, broadcast or transmitted in any way without first the written permission of ICB.

Using the directory to compile a mailing list is a prosecutable offence. Any unsolicited mailings of any kind for a purpose other than engaging an ICB member for a specific bookkeeping position are strictly prohibited. ICB reserves the right to record the IP address of all users.

For Listed Members

The ICB Directory is a professional resource. Logos should be company logos or an appropriate head and shoulders photo of you and you must have the right to use such image.

ICB may reject, refuse to post or delete any content for any or no reason, including, but not limited to, content that in the sole judgment of ICB violates this agreement or which may be offensive, illegal or violate the rights of any person or entity, or harm or threaten the safety of any person or entity. ICB assumes no responsibility for monitoring the Directory for inappropriate content or conduct. If at any time ICB chooses, in its sole discretion, to monitor the Directory, ICB nonetheless assumes no responsibility for the content, no obligation to modify or remove any inappropriate content, and no responsibility for the conduct of the member submitting any such content.

ICB reserves the right to investigate and take appropriate legal action against anyone who, in ICB's sole discretion, violates this provision, including, without limitation, removing the offending content from the ICB website, terminating the membership of such violators and/or reporting such content or activities.

Forum Use

The ICB Forum rules are intended to facilitate a welcoming atmosphere where users can exercise free speech balanced by common courtesy and common sense. We encourage users to take advantage of the forum and, by contributing, to develop its usefulness as a resource.

The rules outline what we think is acceptable behaviour and it is important that you read them carefully. Our terms and conditions are the rules governing your participation in the ICB Forum including in particular any comments, username, links, or images you submit to the Forum ("Content"). In these terms, "Our", "we" or "us" means the ICB - ABN 20 115 901 945.

To contribute to the ICB Forum you may have to register online unless already registered as a Student or Member. All users are required to set up a username and are not required to reveal their real name when using the forum. Despite this, it is forbidden for users to represent themselves as another person.

Any personal information provided as part of this registration process and/or any other interaction with us will be collected, stored and used in accordance with our Privacy Policy. By virtue of your participation in the ICB forum, you are deemed to have agreed to abide by the rules.

Forum Acceptable Use Rules

  • Users are not permitted to represent themselves as another person but can use the site without revealing their real name to the public.
  • The ICB Forum is restricted to users who are 18 years old or over. By using the ICB Forum, you are confirming that you are 18 years or over. We reserve the right to verify your age.
  • The views and opinions expressed on the forum do not represent the views and opinions of ICB.
  • Users must not submit any content which breaches these conditions in any way and in particular that which is designed to offend, uses expletives, is malicious, profane, pornographic, discriminatory, obscene, abusive, threatening, defamatory of any person or entity, breaks any law, solicits business, infringes the privacy or rights of an individual or entity, or is offensive in the ICB's opinion.
  • Users must not submit any content that refers to, or reproduces, examination questions past or present, with the exception of practice questions currently in circulation as 'Mock Papers' and available as such directly from ICB.
  • By participating in any discussion, you undertake to indemnify ICB and its members against any liability arising from any obscene, defamatory, seditious, blasphemous or other actionable statement, or any advice published by you on this site and against all damages, losses, claims and costs (including without limitation fines and expenses arising out of or incurred in conducting or defending any proceedings) arising from any such advice or actionable statements.
  • Discussion Moderators are available to help you get the most out of participating in online discussions and to ensure that these rules are observed. Moderators cannot take responsibility for monitoring all content and ICB reserves the right to remove items submitted.
  • Any information provided to you in private must not be published to a public discussion group without the prior consent of the person who provided it. Any contact information you may be granted access to on the site should remain within it and not used for any other external purposes without express permission. Any unauthorised attempt to extract or expose personal information for use outside of the ICB Forum will be subject to disciplinary procedures.
  • Advertising will only be accepted when operated by or approved through ICB Complaints about a breach of these Rules, or any content which you feel to be offensive, should be made to ICB directly.
  • Your access to this site is granted to you as an individual and your login details should be treated as strictly private and confidential. It is a disciplinary offence to share your access details with other users. Should you suspect that your account is being used by another person, you should change your password immediately and contact ICB.
  • We reserve the right to restrict your access, delete any contribution, or take action against any account at any time for any reason.
  • We reserve the right to report any content that is believed to be illegal.
  • Users retain the right to use their own content, however, by submitting such content to the ICB Forum you agree to grant ICB indefinite, royalty-free and irrevocable rights to reproduce your content and exercise all copyright and publicity rights with respect to the Content worldwide and/or to incorporate your contribution in other works in any media now known or later developed for the full term of any rights that may exist in your Content as we may require. By submitting or making available any Content to the Forum, you also agree to waive all moral rights in that Content. We may (without notice to you) grant the same or other rights in respect of your Content to third parties without payment to you and sell, distribute or otherwise publish your Content outside of the Forum.
  • We reserve the right to make changes to these rules at any time without prior notice.

Spam Policy

Spam Act 2003

The Spam Act 2003 came into force on 10 April 2004 and imposes obligations on businesses for the responsible sending of electronic messages.

Broadly, the Spam Act says that unsolicited commercial electronic messages must not be sent. "Commercial" messages are ones that offer a commercial transaction or direct the recipient to a location where a commercial transaction can take place. Messages should only be sent to an address when it is known that the person responsible for that address has consented to receive it.

There are two forms of consent set out in the Act:

  • Express consent from the person you wish to contact a direct indication that it is okay to send the message, or messages of that nature
  • Inferred consent based on a business or other relationship with the person, and their conduct.

What is the impact of the Spam Act 2003 on Institute of Certified Bookkeepers?

The Institute is impacted by the Spam Act 2003 because:

  • Staff members have, at their disposal, e-mail facilities which they can use to email the outside world
  • We produce e-mail newsletters which we send to paying members
  • We produce, from time to time, special promotional material, which we send to the broader bookkeeping community.

How are we complying with the Spam Act 2003?

  • Staff Emails Generally - We have provided written notice to all staff members that they are not permitted to originate or forward unsolicited electronic messages that have a commercial content. We have embodied this requirement into an email policy, which staff have agreed to.
  • Email Newsletters to Members - We hold express consent from our members by virtue of the fact that they have paid for a membership, which includes these communications.
  • Promotional Material for Members & Non-Members.

We hold express consent or inferred consent from all recipients on our mailing list.

Some of our members have given us express consent to receive such communications as they have advised us verbally that they wish to receive such promotional material.

Some of our members have given us inferred consent on the strength of their existing subscription status with us and the fact that they have previously provided their email address to us as a result of that relationship.

Non-members that we communicate with will either be former members, prospective members that we have already had dialogue with, or members of the broader bookkeeping community that have conspicuously published their email address and whom we feel might benefit from our range of products and services. There will be no communications by us with the general public nor will there be communications by us to email addresses where we do not know the identity of the recipient.

We recognise that non-members may not want electronic communications from us and therefore provide a mechanism for these communications to be stopped.

We identify ourselves.

Our email messages contain clear and accurate identification of who we are and how we can be contacted.

We make it easy to unsubscribe.

Our email messages contain a footer whereby recipients can click a link unsubscribe from further email communication. We undertake to remove the recipient from our address list within five working days of having received an unsubscribe email from them.

Further Information

Further information on the Spam Act 2003 can be obtained from the Department of Communications, Information Technology and the Arts.

loading