Institute of Certified Bookkeepers

Who's Who

ICB is first and foremost a member based professional association. Our policies and philosophies are all for the enhancement of the members of the association.

Classes of Voting Members:

  • Fellows: Admitted by nomination and decision by the admissions board based on service to the bookkeeping community
  • Members: 2 years experience and assessment by ICB or formal qualifications
  • Associates: 1 Years experience and assessment by ICB or formal qualifications
  • Affiliates: No experience and assessment by ICB or formal qualifications

Matthew Addison, Executive Director and CEO

Matthew Addison is the Executive Director of the Institute of Certified Bookkeepers Ltd (ICB).

He has been instrumental in representing and developing the bookkeeping profession since 1990. During this time Matthew has been involved in the development of Business Accounting Software, development of Software Company Partner Programs and development of the Tax Agent Services Act 2009 (bringing in the recognition of Bookkeepers as Registered BAS Agents).

He represents ICB as a member of the ATO BAS Agents Advisory Group and the Tax Practitioners Board (TPB) Consultative Forum. Matthew was a Ministerial appointed member of the TPB from its inception in 2009 until 2015. He has recently been appointed by the ATO on behalf of ICB as the co-chair of the ATO Tax Practitioner Stewardship Group (TPSG). Representing Bookkeepers at the ATO Working With our Partners Program Board (part of the ATO reinvention program). He is also a member of the Board for the ABR (Australian Business Register).

Matthew is the Vice President of the Digital Business Council; the collaborative group of Industry, associations, government and software driving the development of the Digital economy in Australia. The DBC currently leads the eInvoicing initiative.

He is a registered tax agent as Managing Director and principal of Addisons Productivity Solutions, a consulting, bookkeeping, accounting software (MYOB Certified Consultant) support business.

He takes an active role in professional (agents, bookkeepers and consultants) education, seminars and training.

  

Rick Van Dyk, General Manager

Rick joined ICB in April 2010 and prior to then worked with MYOB for over 6 years as Account Manager for M-Powered Services, as well as an Education Specialist and Marketer for Professional Partners for Australia & New Zealand.

Prior to working with MYOB, Rick worked for 5 years for a management firm specialising in the leisure and entertainment industry firstly as a Payroll Manager (payroll of over 1300 employees), then as the IT Manager.

Rick spent the 17 years before that running a service business.

   

Corporate Directors

  • Matthew Addison, Executive Director
  • John Birse, Director
  • Amanda Linton, Director
  • Garry Carter, Director
  • James Carter, Director

Advisory Board

  • Matthew Addison
  • Leanne Berry
  • John Birse
  • Ian Chait
  • Rick Freitag
  • Amanda Linton
  • Felicity Mathews
  • Chris McComb
  • Rochelle Park
  • Vija Platacis
  • Melanie Power
  • Gillian Roussouw
  • Sue Tayler
  • Deborah Thompson
  • Rick Van Dyk
  • Jo Voight
  • Pauline Walton

ICB Team

For further details on the ICB Team, click here.

  • Matthew Addison (Executive Director)
  • John Birse (Director)
  • Amanda Linton (Director)
  • Rick Van Dyk (General Manager)
  • Chris McComb (Technical Support & Resources Manager)
  • Simone Beatty (Executive Assistant)
  • Leanne Berry (Technical Support)
  • Helen Harrison (Newsletter Development)
  • Wendy Hughes (Technical Support)
  • Jessica Mierke (Member Services)
  • Gabriela Ornig (Technical Support)
  • Toni Ortika (Member Services)
  • Sarah Priestly-Hill (Accounts/Technical Support)
  • Jan Tacey (Member Services)
  • Deborah Thompson (Training Facilitator)
  • Jo Voight (Technical Support / Resources / Bookkeeper)
  • Pauline Walton (Technical Support / Resources)
  • Emily Wood (Administration Assistant)
  • Carmel Wright (Events Co-Ordinator / Network Facilitation)

Lifetime Member of ICB

  • Rick Freitag

ICB Fellow Members

  • Matthew Addison
  • Marilyn Amesbury
  • Sarah Atkinson
  • Leanne Berry
  • John Birse
  • Rob Boon
  • David Bowles
  • Charmene Britton
  • Dana Byrnes
  • Ian Chait
  • Kirsteen Charge
  • Pamela Chilman
  • Jennifer Creasey
  • Fay Eade
  • Lauretta Finis
  • Melissa Foote
  • Debra Fraser
  • Rick Freitag
  • Carmen Geeves
  • Elizabeth Haverfield
  • Deborah Hawke
  • Veronica Hughes
  • Rhonda Ingrati
  • Debra Jeffrey
  • Lisa Kennedy-Jones
  • Cheryl Knight
  • Maria Landrelli
  • John Leask
  • Amanda Linton
  • Roslyn Little
  • Richard Lowe
  • Rob Marshall
  • Kieran May
  • Chris McComb
  • Carmen Morris
  • Gabriella Ornig
  • Rochelle Park
  • Nicole Parsons
  • Vija Platacis
  • Andrew Prescott
  • Heather Shaw
  • Irene Smith
  • Heather Smith
  • Perla Soberon-Brittle
  • Jean Stone
  • Susan Tayler
  • Rosanna Taylor
  • Deborah Thompson
  • Fiona Toy
  • Jo Threlfo
  • Roslyn Van Welie
  • Jo Voight
  • Pauline Walton
  • Jillian Wedmaier
  • Vanessa West
  • Elizabeth Wilson
  • Lynette Wright

Supporters & Sponsors of ICB

ICB connects to organisations that are committed to the development of the Bookkeeping profession. Refer to our Supporters and Sponsors page for more information.

Network Facilitators

Webinar

  • Deb Thompson

Tasmania

  • Hobart - Debra Jeffrey

Victoria

  • Brunswick - Roslyn Van Welie
  • Bulleen - Roslyn Van Welie
  • Burwood - Jo Voight
  • Chadstone - Ian Chait
  • Cobram - Sue Temple
  • Craigieburn - Jenny Waugh
  • Docklands - Melissa Foote
  • Echuca - Sue Kapperer
  • Frankston - Nicole Parsons
  • Geelong - Heather Shaw
  • Lilydale - Sylvia Zammit
  • Macedon Ranges - Josephine Roberts
  • Mordialloc - Nicole Parsons
  • Mt Waverley - Kamara Wagstaff
  • Narre Warren - Sangeeta Bajaj
  • Point Cook - Phillipa Rickards
  • Sale - David Bowles
  • Warragul - Helen Case
  • Yarra Valley - John Birse

New South Wales

  • Albury - Leanne Davis
  • Ballina - Beth Wilson
  • Balmain - Sue Taylor
  • Bathurst - Wendy Bestwick
  • Bellingen - Kerrie Smith
  • Blue Mountains - Dana Byrnes
  • Brookvale - Debbie Fraser
  • Central Coast - Fiona Toy
  • Dubbo - Annette Carruthers
  • Hawkesbury Region - Sherry Fishlock
  • Hornsby - Maria Landrelli
  • Moorebank
  • Newcastle - Joanne Threlfo
  • Newport - Debbie Fraser
  • Orange - Alison Dowling
  • Port Macquarie - Jan Clogg
  • Randwick - Charmene Britton
  • Rouse Hill - Lynne Kinghan
  • Shoalhaven - Rhonda Ingrati
  • Southern Highlands - Darren McMahon
  • Sutherland - Carmen Geeves
  • Wollongong - Diane Oliver

Queensland

  • Atherton Tablelands - Ernst Breit
  • Brisbane North - Roslyn Little
  • Brisbane South - Heather Smith
  • Bundaberg - Kirsteen Charge
  • Burpengary - Majella Zentveld
  • Cairns - Ernst Breit
  • Dalby - Kylie Nickolls
  • Gold Coast - Deborah Thompson
  • Hervey Bay - Susan Gordon
  • Ipswich - Kathy Mollenhauer
  • Logan - Rob Boon
  • Morton Bay - John Leask
  • North Sunshine Coast - Irene Smith
  • South Sunshine Coast - Andrew Prescott
  • Toowoomba - Lisa Andrews
  • Townsville - Jean Stone

Northern Territory

  • Darwin - Donna Mearns

South Australia

  • Henley Beach - Michele Chantrell
  • Mt Barker - Sabine Hahn
  • Para Hills - Rosanna Taylor
  • South Adelaide - Gabriella Ornig
  • Unley - Perla Soberon-Brittle

Western Australia

  • Broome - Mardi Tick
  • Bunbury - Jennifer Creasey
  • Busselton - Wendy Hughes
  • Cockburn Central - Lyn Wright
  • Joondalup - Sarah Atkinson
  • Kalgoorlie - Joselyn O'Dwyer
  • Melville - Vanessa West
  • Midlands - Veronica Hughes
  • Welshpool - Evelyn Rosa

Australian Capital Territory

  • Canberra Northside - Judith Brodie
  • Canberra Phillip - Pam Chilman

International Council

  • United Kingdom: Garry Carter
  • Azerbaijan: Nuriyya Novruzova
  • Republic of Ireland: Gary Reynolds
  • Russia: Anastasia Rusakova
  • Belarus: Irina Macokina
  • Kazakhstan: Rustam Mukhamedov
  • Uzbekistan: Dinara Djumaeva
  • India: Deepak Malhotra
  • Italy: Moses Ogbenna
  • Ghana: George Dodzidenu, John Horsoo
  • Nigeria: Ayodele Samuel Olatiregun
  • Philippines: Henry Ong
  • Malaysia: Low Chin Ong
  • Hong Kong: Danny Ng
  • Taiwan: Kenneth Chionh
  • Caribbean: Karen Benny-Persad
  • UAE: Sanjay Batheja
  • USA: Henry Gradstein
  • Zimbabwe: Bigboy Musemwa
  • C Africa: Olivier Cabamba
  • Tanzania: Joel Mwakitalu
  • Zambia: Ndwendwe O Sibanda
loading